Site

Terms of Use

Privacy Statement

At the Catholic Diocese of Ballarat, we are committed to respecting the privacy of visitors to our website and senders of e-mails. Personal information is collected, held, used, corrected, disposed of or transferred in accordance with the National Privacy Principles and Privacy Act.  The full Privacy Policy of the Diocese can be accessed here.  The Privacy Compliance Advice is available for parishes and other relevant organisations.

Personal information, as it is defined in the Act is not collected from this website, but may be collected and retained if you send personal information to the Diocese directly. Any personal information sent to the Diocese, either electronically or in printed form may be retained. It will only be used for the purposes for which you tell the Diocese it can be used, or to contact you to respond to your enquiries. Personal information will be treated with respect and will not be provided to any individual or organization unconnected with the Diocese without your express prior written consent, unless we are required by law to do so.

Copyright

Copyright of this page and sub-pages on this server resides with the Catholic Diocese of Ballarat, Victoria, Australia.

This Diocese of Ballarat website may also include copyright material, used with permission, which is owned by persons or organisations other than the Diocese of Ballarat. Permission for any further use of this material must be obtained from the original copyright owner. While every effort has been made to contact copyright owners, the Catholic Diocese of Ballarat apologises for inadvertent unauthorised use of copyright material. Any unauthorised use can be corrected by contacting the Diocese.

Disclaimer

The content of the Homepage and sub-pages of information, published by the Diocese of Ballarat was understood to be correct at the time of publication.

The Catholic Diocese of Ballarat cannot accept any liability for any reliance, use or purpose which people accessing this information may place on or derive from this information. No warranty as to its accuracy is given or implied by the Diocese of Ballarat.

The information and recommendations contained in this document are guidelines only. They do not constitute legal advice and must not be relied upon as being such.

Links to other Websites

This website may contain links to other websites. The fact that these links exist should not be taken to imply that the Catholic Diocese of Ballarat supports all of the views expressed in these sites.

We are the Catholic Church in the Ballarat Diocese
we gather in the name of Jesus from the Murray to the sea
in interwoven faith communities. Spirit filled
we celebrate and share our journey
reaching out to nurture all God's people.

Diocesan Vision Statement 2005

All Enquiries

PO Box 576
Ballarat, Victoria 3353

Phone +61 3 5337 7111

Where to find us

Catholic Diocese of Ballarat
5 Lyons Street South
Ballarat, Victoria 3353